Opening Lineup Posted For Call Of Duty: World League
Earlier this year Activision announced an eSports tournament centered around Call of Duty, and now that the tryouts are over, we know who will be competing. Below is their official list of contestants, as well as where the tournament is taking place and where to head online to watch it. Call of Duty: World League starts today and runs throughout this weekend, and will reduce the current 16 American teams to 8 when finished. These eight will go on to represent their country in the Pro Division.
WHAT
Top eSports teams from around the globe are competing this weekend, including here in Los Angeles, December 4th – 6th, for Call of Duty® World League Pro Division seeding and a piece of the $1.2 million Pro Division prize pool. Of the 16 teams set to compete in Los Angeles, only eight teams will survive and qualify to continue. Regional qualifiers for the Call of Duty World League will also commence in Europe and Australia/New Zealand with eight teams in each region vying for four spots to move into the Pro Division for their regions.
With Call of Duty®: Black Ops III taking center stage during the qualifying event, and throughout the inaugural Pro Division Competition, there’s never been a better time to follow Call of Duty eSports.
Tune in to the Call of Duty live stream all weekend to watch the action, and discover which top eSports teams will secure their place in the Call of Duty World League’s debut season.
Online Viewing:
Live Stream Address: http://www.callofduty.com/cwl
For the more information, follow CallofDuty.com/eSports and @CODWorldLeague on Twitter for the latest coverage leading up to and throughout the event.
WHEN
Friday, December 4th – Sunday, December 6th
Format: Best of Five matches in Call of Duty: Black Ops III
Match Day Start Times
North America Friday: 9am PST Saturday: 9am PST Sunday: 12pm PST
Europe Saturday: 9am CET (12am PST) Sunday: 12pm CET (3am PST)
|
Casters Clint “Maven” Evans Matt “MrX” Morello John “Revan” Boble Jack “Courage” Dunlop Thomas “Chance” Ashworth
Casters Oliver “ReL” Whitfield Philip “momo” Whitfield Christopher “Tunny” Tunn
|
Australia & New Zealand Saturday: 9am AEDT (2pm PST Dec. 4) Sunday: 12pm AEDT (5pm PST Dec. 5) |
Casters Joshua “Inmaniac” Inman Michael “Myksta” Evidis Albert “Naked” Nassif William “Doctor Curry” Dwan Max “Roguey” Ferfoglia
|
ACTIVISION, CALL OF DUTY, CALL OF DUTY BLACK OPS, and stylized roman numeral III are trademarks of Activision Publishing, Inc. All other trademarks and trade names are the properties of their respective owners.
Read below for a full list of teams scheduled to compete.
North America
3sUP
1. Cameron “CaLiFa” Joyner
2. Andy “Strife” Dinh
3. Danny “Miyagi” Ho
4. Brett “Baker” Baker
Apotheon ESports
1. Damod “FEARS” Abney
2. Phillip “PHiZZURP” Klemenov
3. Tyree D’Neko “Legal” Glover
4. Andres “Lacefield” Lacefield
compLexity Gaming
1. Anthony “NameLeSs” Wheeler
2. Christopher “Parasite” Duarte
3. Marcus “MiRx” Carter
4. Richard “Ricky” Stacy
Counter Logic Games
1. Anthony “Methodz” Zinni
2. Mikhail “Blfire” Glushenok
3. Tyler “Felony” Johnson
4. Aaron “CMPLX” Vetelino
Dream Team
1. Steven “Diabolic” Rivero
2. Martin “Chino” Chino
3. Nick “Happy” Suda
4. Troy “Sender” Michaels
Enigma6 Gold
1. Kenneth “Dedo” Dedo
2. Renato “Saints” Forza
3. Doug “Censor” Martin
4. Bryan “Apathy” Zhelyazkov
FaZe Clan
1. James “Clayster” Eubanks
2. Thomas “ZooMaa” Paparatto
3. Dillon “Attach” Price
4. Ian “Enable” Wyatt
Luminosity Gaming
1. Chris “Replays” Crowder
2. Jordan “ProoFy” Cannon
3. Michael “SpaceLy” Schmale
4. Johnathan “John” Perez
OpTic Gaming
1. Seth “Scump” Abner
2. Ian “Crimsix” Porter
3. Matt “FormaL” Piper
4. Damon “Karma” Barlow
Rise Nation
1. Daniel “Loony” Loza
2. Samuel “Octane” Larew
3. Nick “Classic” DiCostanzo
4. Josiah “Slacked” Berry
Team eLevate
1. Ulysses “AquA” Silva
2. Brice “Faccento” Faccento
3. Remington “Remy” Ihringer
4. Jared “Nagafen” Harrell
Team EnVy
1. Jordan “JKap” Kaplan
2. Patrick “ACHES” Price
3. Austin “SlasheR” Liddicoat
4. Tyler “TeePee” Polchow
Team Kaliber
1. Brandon “Sharp” Rodgers
2. Dylan “Theory” McGee
3. Jeremy “Neslo” Olsen
4. Jevon “Goonjar” Gooljar
Team Orbit
1. Lamar “Accuracy” Abedi
2. Ryan “Lawless” Lawless
3. Jonathan “Pacman” Tucker
4. Jamal “Wheats” Lee
Nation
1. Joseph “MerK” Deluca
2. Jeremy “StuDyy” Astacio
3. Adam “KiLLa” Sloss
4. Marcus “MBoZe” Blanks
Happy Hour
1. Vaughn “Tipsy” Brown
2. Spencer Lee “Anticity” Askins
3. Matthew “Burnsoff” Potthoff
4. Coleman “ColeChan” Chancey
Europe
Epsilon eSports
1. Rhys “Rated” Price
2. Joe “Joee” Pinnington
3. Thomas “Moose” Handley
4. Joshua “Watson” Watson
FAB Games
1. Massi “GunElite” Safi
2. Kevin “Kivi” Fiala
3. Michael “QuiCky” Bühler
4. Anton “Barca” Rinas
Giants Gaming
1. Antonio “TojoR” Jorda Martin
2. Fran “Pelukaa” Rubio
3. Zhivko “EupHo” Dimitrov
4. Alvaro “JaayZ” Cordoba
Team Infused
1. Mark “MarkyB” Bryceland
2. David “Urban” Marsh
3. Adam “Peatie” Peate
4. Trei “Zer0” Morris
Team Orbit
1. Shane “Shane” McKerral
2. Stephen “Vortex” Allan
3. Ben “Desire” Wright
4. Gurdip “SunnyB” Bains
Team Vitality
1. Kevin “BroKeN” Georges
2. Clément “Rskn” Hattée
3. Corentin “Gotaga” Houssein
4. Wailers “Wailers” Locart
Millennium
1. Tom “Tommey” Trewren
2. Jordan “Jurd” Crowley
3. Dylan “MadCat” Daly
4. Callum “Swanny” Swan
Splyce
1. Josh “Joshh” Sheppard
2. Ben “Bance” Bance
3. James “Dominate” Batz
4. Jordan “Reedy” Reed
Australia/New Zealand
Avidity
· Steven “Azzi” Azzi
· Cameron “Yelzar” Turner
· Harrison “Pixell” Heselden
· Kainen “Swiftaz0r” Kini
Citadel Gaming
1. Adam “DizmuLL” Briers
2. Nathan “Carry” Hampton
3. Billy “Bundo” Wall
4. Stuart “Hoju” Topham
Original
1. Jake “Hopey” Hope
2. Dean “Dean” Beldzinski
3. Mitchell “Vqnishh” Dame
4. Jack “Rival” Prendergast
Plantronics MindFreak
1. Mitchell “BuZZO” Mader
2. Conrad “Shockz” Rymarek
3. Lincoln “Fighta” Ferguson
4. Denholm “Denz” Taylor
Plantronics Nv
1. Kyle “Vilesyder” Colyer
2. Daniel “Claw” Taylor
3. Justin “Fergz” Ferguson
4. James “Macka” Mckenzie
Sway Gaming
1. Timothy “Juust Sway” Meier
2. Ethan “renzy” Tierney
3. Nicholas “ToastyJaffa” Anderson
4. Cale “Twisted” Robertson
Tainted Minds
1. Hayden “Damage” Handakas
2. Billie Jake “Chilean” Parrra
3. Jacob “Fate” Fitzpatrick
4. Reef “Eminence” Galloway
Team Immunity
1. Ryan “killerpi3” Wallath
2. Guy “Guydra” Worthington
3. Nathan “bacabec” Munro
4. Rene “Zeuss” Corporaal